Previous Mayors

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option
 

   
Name  Took Office On  Left Office On
William L. Couch  April 27, 1889  November 11, 1889
Sidney Clarke (acting)   November 11, 1889  November 27, 1889
A. J. Beale  November 27, 1889  December 30, 1890
D. W. Gibbs  July 15, 1890  August 9, 1890
W. J. Gault  August 12, 1889  April 12, 1892
O. A. Mitscher   April 12, 1892  April 9, 1894

Nelson Button

 April 9, 1894  April 13, 1894
Charles G. Jones  April 13, 1896 April 12, 1897 
J. P. Allen   April 12, 1897  April 10, 1899
Lee Van Winkle  April 10, 1899  April 8, 1901
Charles G. Jones  April 8, 1901  April 13, 1903
Lee Van Winkle  April 13, 1903  April 10, 1905
Joseph Messenbaugh  April 10, 1905  April 8, 1907
Henry Scales   April 8, 1907  October 18, 1910
Dan V. Lackey (acting)  October 18, 1910  June 8, 1911
Commissioner form of Government     
 Whit M. Grant  June 8, 1911  April 13, 1915
Edward Overholser  April 13, 1915  December 24, 1918
Byron D. Shear  December 24, 1918  April 7, 1919
 John C. Walton   April 7, 1919  January 9, 1923
Mike Donnelly (pro-tem)  January 9, 1923  April 4, 1923
Otto Cargill  April 4, 1923  April 12, 1927
 City Manager form of Government    
Walter Dean  April 12, 1927  April 12, 1931
Clarence Blinn   April 12, 1931 November 7, 1933 
Tom McGee  November 7, 1933 April 9, 1935 
John Martin  April 9, 1935  April 11, 1939
Robert Hefner  April 11, 1939 April 8, 1947
Allen Street  April 8, 1947  April 7, 1959
James Norick  April 7, 1959 April 9, 1963 
Jack Wilkes   April 9, 1963  May 3, 1964
George Shirk  June 16, 1964  April 11, 1967
James Norick   April 11, 1967  April 13, 1971
Patience Latting  April 13, 1971  April 12, 1983
Andy Coats  April 12, 1983  April 14, 1987
Ron Norick  April 14, 1987  April 14, 1988
Kirk Humphreys  April 14, 1998  November 3, 2003
Guy Liebmann  November 3, 2003

 March 2, 2004

Mick Cornett  March 2, 2004  April 10, 2018