Office of the City Manager

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

Before 1927, Oklahoma City government was managed by Commissions, each with it's own focused tasks. Changes to the City Charter by a vote of the people on Nov. 2, 1926 created the position of City Manager. 

 Oklahoma city's city managers
   
Name  Took Office On  Left Office On
Edward M. Fry  April 14, 1927  April 14, 1931
L.D. Abney  April 14, 1931  April 21, 1931
John L. McClelland  April 22, 1931  August 1, 1931
A.R. Losh  August 6, 1931  December 1, 1931
Albert McRill  December 1, 1931  June 13, 1933
W.A. Quinn   June 13, 1933  August 1, 1933
Orval M. Mosier  August 2, 1933  January 1, 1937
F.G. Baker (acting)
 January 1, 1937  April 14, 1937
W.A. Quinn  April 14, 1937   February 11, 1941
H.E. Bailey  February 11, 1941  February 1, 1944
F.G. Baker (acting)  February 1, 1944  February 21, 1944
C. F. Aurand  February 21, 1944  August 15, 1946
William Gill, Jr.  August 15, 1946  January 3, 1950
A.L. Jeffrey (acting)  January 3, 1950  February 1, 1950
Ross Taylor  February 1, 1950  January 11, 1955
Earle M. Simon (acting)  January 11, 1955  February 1, 1955
William Gill, Jr.  February 1, 1955   June 1, 1957
Sheldon Stirling  June 1, 1957  June 20, 1961
R.T. Luttrell (acting)  June 21, 1961  September 19, 1961
R.T. Luttrell   September 19, 1961  July 1, 1963
Robert M. Tinstman  July 1, 1963  September 1, 1967
Roy Semtner (mgr. pro tem)  September 1, 1967  September 25, 1967
Robert H. Oldland  September 25, 1967  March 1, 1971
Nate Ross  March 1, 1971   July 24, 1973
Pat Painter   July 24, 1973  January 2, 1974
Howard McMahan  January 3, 1974  February 26, 1976
Jim Cook   March 2, 1976  November 30, 1981
Scott Johnson  November 30, 1981  February 21, 1986
Donald D. Bown (interim)  February 21, 1986  September 15, 1986
Terry L. Childers  September 15, 1986  July 18, 1989
Paula Hearn  July 18, 1989   January 18, 1991
Thomas P. Hurley (interim)  January 18, 1991  February 19, 1991
Donald D. Bown  February 19, 1991  January 8, 1998
Glenn E. Deck   January 8, 1998  November 9, 2000
James D. Couch  November 9, 2000

 January 2, 2019

Craig Freeman  January 2, 2019  
April 14, 1927
April 14, 1927
 December 1, 1931
 December 1, 1931
 December 1, 1931